2:19-cv-723-DAK-CMR
[…] ECF No. 237. Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment expressly leaves the question of damages open. Therefore, Traeger's argument provides no basis for denying the motion.
Traeger also argues that Plaintiffs cannot seek relief under the UCSPA itself because the UCSPA limits class actions for damages to claims under administrative rules. This argument is in reference to Utah Code Annotated Section 13-11-19(4)(a), which states that “[a] consumer who suffers a loss as a result of a violation of this chapter may bring a class action for the actual damages caused by an act or practice specified as violating this chapter by a rule adopted by the enforcing authority.” However, here, Plaintiffs are seeking both damages and other forms of relief.