Yates v. Symetra Life Ins. Co.
[…] Apr. 25, 2011). A plaintiff may move to remand the case if the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Junk, 628 F.3d at 444 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c)). District courts are to resolve all doubts regarding federal jurisdiction in favor of remand. Hubbard v. Federated Mut. Ins. Co., 799 F.3d 1224, 1227 (8th Cir. 2015).

DISCUSSION

Ms. Yates argues the Court should remand the case because the benefit policy at issue is exempt from ERISA under the "safe harbor" provision promulgated by the Department of Labor. The so-called "safe harbor" provision, 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j), provides:

Certain group or group-type insurance programs. For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare
plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which

(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;