Yates v. State
[…] It is undisputed that the sexual assaults occurred on a dirt road underneath the Highway 8 bridge over the Red River. Yates contends that the road is in Arkansas. In his first point of error, Yates argues that this Court should take judicial notice that the situs of the offense "is outside the territorial jurisdiction of the State of Texas," and in his second point of error, Yates contends that there is insufficient evidence that the situs of the offense was in Texas.

An offense may be prosecuted in Texas only if Texas has territorial jurisdiction over the offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.04(a) (West Supp. 2011); Torres v. State, 141 S.W.3d 645, 654 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2004, pet. ref'd). This state has jurisdiction over an offense if "either the conduct or a result that is an element of the offense occurs inside this state." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.04(a)(1). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that this applies to both conduct and result. Rodriguez v. State, 146 S.W.3d 674, 675-76 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).

A person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault if the person: