Yates v. Scioto County Board of Mental Retardation
[…] Bailey v. Floyd County Board of Education, 106 F.3d 135 (6th Cir. 1997) (quoting Board of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577 (1972)). Thus, to establish a protected interest in his position as principal, Miller "must be able to point to some statutory or contractual right conferred by the state which supports as legitimate claim to continued employment." Bailey, 106 F.3d at 141.

Ohio Revised Code § 5126.21 states:

(A)(1) Each management employee of a county board of mental retardation and developmental disabilities shall hold a limited contract for a period of not less than one year and not more than five years, except that a management employee hired after the beginning of a program year may be employed under a limited contract expiring at the end of the program year. The board shall approve all contracts of employment for management employees that are for a term of more than one year. A management employee shall receive notice of the superintendent's intention not to rehire the employee at least ninety days prior to the expiration of the contract. If the superintendent fails to notify a management employee, the employee shall be reemployed under a limited contract of one year at the same salary plus any authorized salary increases.

(Emphasis added). The Ohio Revised Code provides that a management employee includes a principal.