Yates v. Open Joint Stock Company
[…] ("Pl. Decl. Ex. B"). Defendants argue that City of Westland is therefore not entitled to the presumption under the PSLRA that it is the most adequate plaintiff because it does not have the largest financial interest, and that City of Westland is subject to the unique defense that the alleged fraud was not the cause of its losses.

City of Westland responds that defendants lack standing to challenge a motion to appoint lead plaintiff. The PSLRA provides that, in appointing a lead plaintiff "the court shall consider any motion made by a purported class member," 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(i), and that the presumption that a plaintiff is the most adequate plaintiff "may be rebutted only upon proof by a member of the purported plaintiff class." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II). City of Westland cites to several cases outside the Second Circuit holding that this language indicates defendants lack standing to object to the appointment of a lead plaintiff. See, e.g., Richard NMI Bell v.