Yates v. John Marshall Law School
[…] ( See id. at 14, 20-21, 28, 31, 37.) While we cannot evaluate the merits at this stage of the litigation, we conclude these allegations state a Title III claim under our current level of scrutiny.

Finally, we hold that Plaintiff may proceed with her disability-related retaliation claim. To state a claim for retaliation under either the ADA or § 504, Plaintiff must plead that: "(1) she engaged in statutorily-protected activity; (2) she suffered an adverse action; and (3) there was a causal connection between the two events." Blazquez, 2007 WL 2410369, at *8; see 28 C.F.R. §§ 35.134, 36.206 (ADA regulations, providing that "[n]o public or private entity shall discriminate against any individual because that individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this part, or because that individual made a charge . . . or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act or part"). Here, Plaintiff alleges that she informed Powers that she was considering legal action because of the School's unlawful discrimination against her.