Yates v. H&M Int'l Transp., Inc.
[…] Absent a valid post-formation claim, Plaintiffs' claims fall under the pre-1991 amended version of § 1981 and are therefore subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Jones, 541 U.S. at 382 (2004) (stating that § 1658's four-year statute of limitations only applies to laws enacted after 1990 and that causes of action that were available prior to 1990 are still subject to equivalent state law's statute of limitations); Goodman, 482 U.S. at 661-62 (1987) (ruling that § 1981 claims are subject to the state law's statute of limitations for personal injury); see also 735 ILCS 5/13-202 ("Actions for damages for an injury to the person * * * shall be commenced within 2 years [] after the cause of action accrued * * *.").

Yates' claim accrued, at the latest, when he made his alleged payment in December 2014. See Bishop v. Gainer, 272 F.3d 1009, 1014 (7th Cir. 2001) (noting that civil rights claims accrue when the plaintiff becomes aware of his injury).