Yates v. Frontline Real Estate Partners, LLC
[…] In the instant case, however, the foreclosure court's order appointing Joseph as receiver granted him authority to rent vacant storage units. Whereas the business of operating the bank in Goff was a separate endeavor from management of the real property on which the bank was situated, the business of leasing storage units in the instant case was part of the management of the real property subject to foreclosure.

¶ 18 Thus, defendants' actions in renting storage units to plaintiffs were within their powers as receiver and broker of the real property. Section 2-415(c) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-415(c) (West 2012)) provides:

"Every receiver of any property appointed by any court of this State may be sued in respect of any act or transaction of the receiver in carrying on the business connected with the property, without the previous leave of the court in which the receiver was appointed; but the action shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the court in which the receiver was appointed, so far as the same is necessary to the ends of justice." Id.

See also In re Teknek, LLC, 343 B.R. 850, 876 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2006) ("Official capacity suits against a receivership must be maintained in the court creating the receivership, but they may be initiated without leave of such court.").