Bankruptcy No. 13–11–13873 SL. Adversary No. 11–1163 S.
[…] Section 55–9–615(d) provides:
If the security interest under which a disposition is made secures payment or performance of an obligation, after making the payments and applications required by Subsection (a) of this section and permitted by Subsection (c) of this section:
(1) unless Paragraph (4) of Subsection (a) of this section requires the secured party to apply or pay over cash proceeds to a consignor, the secured party shall account to and pay a debtor for any surplus; and
(2) the obligor is liable for any deficiency.
Section 55–9–610(b) provides:
Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. If commercially reasonable, a secured party may dispose of collateral by public or private proceedings, by one or more contracts, as a unit or in parcels, and at any time and place and on any terms.
Section 55–9–611 provides, in relevant part:
(a) In this section, “notification date” means the earlier of the date on which:
(1) a secured party sends to the debtor and any secondary obligor an authenticated notification of disposition; or