Bankruptcy No. 13–11–13873 SL. Adversary No. 11–1163 S.
[…] (b) A debtor may waive the right to require disposition of collateral under Subsection (e) of Section 55–9–620 NMSA 1978 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
(c) Except in a consumer-goods transaction, a debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to redeem collateral under Section 55–9–623 NMSA 1978 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
Part 6 of Article 9 also determines when the rights in collateral transfer after default. If the secured creditor disposes of the collateral, Section 55–9–617(a) applies and provides:
(a) A secured party's disposition of collateral after default:
(1) transfers to a transferee for value all of the debtor's rights in the collateral;
(2) discharges the security interest under which the disposition is made; and
(3) discharges any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien.
On the other hand, if the secured creditor accepts the collateral in full or partial satisfaction, Section 55–9–622(a) applies and provides:
(a) A secured party's acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures:
(1) discharges the obligation to the extent consented to by the debtor;
(2) transfers to the secured party all of a debtor's rights in the collateral;
(3) discharges the security interest or agricultural lien that is the subject of the debtor's consent and any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien; and
(4) terminates any other subordinate interest.
These sections makes it clear that the ultimate disposition or acceptance of the collateral transfers the debtor's rights; this necessarily means that the debtor retains those rights until the disposition or acceptance occurs.