Bankruptcy No. 13–11–13873 SL. Adversary No. 11–1163 S.
[…] Section 55–9–622 provides:
(a) A secured party's acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures:
(1) discharges the obligation to the extent consented to by the debtor;
(2) transfers to the secured party all of a debtor's rights in the collateral;
(3) discharges the security interest or agricultural lien that is the subject of the debtor's consent and any subordinate security interest or other subordinate lien; and
(4) terminates any other subordinate interest.
(b) A subordinate interest is discharged or terminated under Subsection (a) of this section, even if the secured party fails to comply with Chapter 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978.
.Section 55–9–624 provides:
(a) A debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to notification of disposition of collateral under Section 55–9–611 NMSA 1978 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
(b) A debtor may waive the right to require disposition of collateral under Subsection (e) of Section 55–9–620 NMSA 1978 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
(c) Except in a consumer-goods transaction, a debtor or secondary obligor may waive the right to redeem collateral under Section 55–9–623 NMSA 1978 only by an agreement to that effect entered into and authenticated after default.
Part 6 of Article 9 also determines when the rights in collateral transfer after default. If the secured creditor disposes of the collateral, Section 55–9–617(a) applies and provides:
(a) A secured party's disposition of collateral after default: