Bankruptcy No. 13–11–13873 SL. Adversary No. 11–1163 S.
[…] You can get the property back at any time before we sell it by paying us the full amount you owe (not just the past due payments), including our expenses. To learn the exact amount you must pay, call us at (telephone number). If you want us to explain to you in writing how we have figured the amount that you owe us, you may call us at (telephone number) (or write us at (secured party's address)) and request a written explanation. (We will charge you $ for the explanation if we sent you another written explanation of the amount you owe us within the last six months.)
N.M. Stat.Ann. § 55–9–614(3).
Section 55–9–613(1) provides:
(1) The contents of a notification of disposition are sufficient if the notification:
(A) describes the debtor and the secured party;
(B) describes the collateral that is the subject of the intended disposition;
(C) states the method of intended disposition;
(D) states that the debtor is entitled to an accounting of the unpaid indebtedness and states the charge, if any, for an accounting; and
(E) states the time and place of a public disposition or the time after which any other disposition is to be made.
.Section 55–9–614 provides, in relevant part:
In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:
(1) A notification of disposition must provide the following information:
(A) the information specified in Subsection (1) of Section 55–9–613 NMSA 1978;
(B) a description of any liability for a deficiency of the person to which the notification is sent;
(C) a telephone number from which the amount that must be paid to the secured party to redeem the collateral under Section 55–9–623 NMSA 1978 is available; and
(D) a telephone number or mailing address from which additional information concerning the disposition and the obligation secured is available.
(2) A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.
(3) The following form of notification, when completed, provides sufficient information:
(Name and address of secured party)
(Date)
NOTICE OF OUR PLAN TO SELL PROPERTY
(Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor)
Subject: (Identification of Transaction)
We have your (describe collateral), because you broke promises in our agreement.
(For a public disposition:)
We will sell (describe collateral) at public sale.
A sale could include a lease or license. The sale will be held as follows:
Date:
Time:
Place:
You may attend the sale and bring bidders if you want.
(For a private disposition:)
We will sell (describe collateral) at private sale sometime after (date). A sale could include a lease or license.
The money that we get from the sale (after paying our costs) will reduce the amount you owe.