Bankruptcy No. 13–11–13873 SL. Adversary No. 11–1163 S.
[…] (6) the amount of the surplus or deficiency.
(d) A particular phrasing of the explanation is not required. An explanation complying substantially with the requirements of Subsection (a) of this section is sufficient, even if it includes minor errors that are not seriously misleading.
(e) A debtor or consumer obligor is entitled without charge to one response to a request under this section during any six-month period in which the secured party did not send to the debtor or consumer obligor an explanation pursuant to Paragraph (1) of Subsection (b) of this section. The secured party may require payment of a charge not exceeding twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for each additional response.
Section 55–9–620 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Subsection (g) of this section, a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if:
(1) the debtor consents to the acceptance under Subsection (c) of this section;
(2) the secured party does not receive, within the time set forth in Subsection (d) of this section, a notification of objection to the proposal authenticated by:
(A) a person to which the secured party was required to send a proposal under Section 55–9–621 NMSA 1978; or
(B) any other person, other than the debtor, holding an interest in the collateral subordinate to the security interest that is the subject of the proposal;
(3) the collateral is consumer goods, the collateral is not in the possession of the debtor when the debtor consents to the acceptance; and
(4) Subsection (e) of this section does not require the secured party to dispose of the collateral or the debtor waives the requirement pursuant to Section 55–9–624 NMSA 1978.
(b) A purported or apparent acceptance of collateral under this section is ineffective unless:
(1) the secured party consents to the acceptance in an authenticated record or sends a proposal to the debtor; and
(2) the conditions of Subsection (a) of this section are met.
(c) For purposes of this section:
(1) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default; and
(2) a debtor consents to an acceptance of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if the debtor agrees to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default or the secured party: