No. 19-60880
[…] 3.
Similarly, the Yarbroughs did not present evidence in support of their claims for fraudulent-concealment and constructive-eviction-under-the-SCRA. No misrepresentations were pleaded, and there was no evidence showing the Yarbroughs were manipulated or fraudulently induced into refusing the offer to relocate in 2018. Rather, the Yarbroughs chose to remain in their unit after being offered to move at no cost, belying their claim of constructive eviction. And, because there was no constructive eviction, there can be no claim under the SCRA. See 50 U.S.C. § 3951(a)(1)(A) ("Except by court order, a landlord (or another person with paramount title) may not . . . evict a servicemember . . . during a period of military service of the servicemember, from premises . . . that are occupied or intended to be occupied primarily as a residence") (emphasis added).
III.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment is AFFIRMED.