Yarber v. Salmonsen
[…] The SRD affirmed the last two sentences, and it decreased his forty-year prison sentence to twenty years for the first conviction of felony robbery.

The Extended Jurisdiction Prosecution Act is found in Montana statutes. See §§ 41 -5-1601, through 41-5-1607, MCA. Yarber's reference to a Montana case also mentions these statutes and how jurisdiction is transferred upon a revocation. "However, jurisdiction may be transferred from a youth court to a district court upon revocation of the stay of the adult sentence." In re S.G.-H.M., 2021 MT 176, ¶ 10, 404 Mont. 531, 490 P.3d 1248. Pursuant to § 41-5-1605(3), MCA, when a court revokes a sentence because of a new offense, "the youth court shall transfer the case to the district court. Upon transfer, the offender's extended jurisdiction juvenile status is terminated and youth court jurisdiction is terminated."

Yarber's attached copy of the court's March 1, 2019 sentencing judgment provides more context here. While Yarber includes a copy of this judgment with a youth court cause number, it does not result in the court being without jurisdiction.