Yaquinto v. Krage & Janvey, LLP (In re Tex. E&P Operatingm)
[…] See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tomkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938).

The only exception we have recognized to our longstanding causation principles is where the inextricable combination of joint tortfeasors combines to cause harm in a manner where individual responsibility cannot be fixed. In these situations, liability is fastened only after a judicial determination that the claimant's injuries were caused by someone, but proof of that responsibility is impossible.

858 S.W.2d at 405-06 (citing Landers, 248 S.W.2d at 734).

This language is congruent with § 33.003(b) of the Proportionate Responsibility Statute, which provides that "[t]his section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission."

On a similar line, § 33.003(b) may apply when there is a judicial determination of impossibility as to apportioning fault because no jury could apportion responsibility with a reasonable degree of certainty. Unfortunately, this issue creates more problems than it solves.