Yaquinto v. Krage & Janvey, LLP (In re Tex. E&P Operatingm)
[…] Not so for two reasons. First, the nature and role of the Chapter 7 trustee necessarily permits him to bring causes of action on behalf of the debtor for the bankruptcy estate's benefit. There is a trustee in every Chapter 7 case. Once appointed, the Chapter 7 trustee (1) becomes the sole representative of the debtor's estate; (2) pursues all prepetition causes of action belonging to the debtors; and (3) pursues the trustee's own causes of action to recover money or property under the trustee's avoidance powers. See 11 U.S.C. § 323 (role and capacity of trustee) ("(a) The trustee in a case under this title is the representative of the estate. (b) The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued."). The Chapter 7 trustee is a fiduciary representing the interests of unsecured creditors and as custodian of the secured creditors' collateral. This is generally accomplished by collecting and reducing to money nonexempt property of the estate that is not subject to liens.