Yaquinto v. Krage & Janvey, LLP (In re Tex. E&P Operatingm)
[…] Despite this broad wording, the Trustee argues that the Statute does not apply because joint and several liability must attach if K&J is found liable for knowing participation in Plummer's breach of fiduciary duty. The Trustee seems to suggest that joint and several liability is not a possible result if the Proportionate Responsibility Statute is utilized here. But the Statute contemplates the possibility of joint and several liability, when such liability is appropriate, and what to do when joint and several liability attaches. For example, § 33.013(a) ("Amount of Liability") of the Statute provides: "[A] liable defendant is liable to a claimant only for the percentage of the damages found by the trier of fact equal to that defendant's percentage of responsibility with respect to the personal injury, property damage, death, or other harm for which the damages are allowed." Notwithstanding that provision, the Statute only assigns joint and several liability to a defendant who is found to have caused "greater than 50 percent" of the harm.