Yaqub v. Gonzalez
[…] See Zayed v. U.S., 368 F.3d 902, 905 (6th Cir. 2004).

An applicant for naturalization bears the burden of showing "eligibility for citizenship in every respect." INS v. Pangilinan, 486 U.S. 875, 884 (1988). Any doubts as to eligibility are to be resolved in favor of the government. Berenyi v. District Director, 385 U.S. 630, 637-39 (1967).

This appeal focuses on Mr. Yaqub's alleged lack of good moral character. There appears to be no other bar to his naturalization under 8 U.S.C. § 1427. "Good moral character" is a condition precedent for naturalization. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (3) and (e). Section 1427(a)(3) provides that "no person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant . . . during [the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his petition] has been and still is a person of good moral character." The statute sets forth a non-exhaustive list of persons not considered to have good moral character:

No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of good moral character who, during the period for which good moral character is required to be established, is, or was —