Yang v. Hometown Bank
[…] Generally, however, it appears Plaintiff argues that Defendant breached the mortgage contract when Defendant foreclosed on Plaintiff's real estate by trustee sale on September 28, 2012 and when Defendant allegedly removed funds automatically from Plaintiff's bank account without prior authorization from Plaintiff in January and March 2012. Def endant contends, however, Plaintiff's contract claims are barred by the statute of limitation.

Missouri has two statutes of limitations for contract cases. The primary contract statute of limitation, Section 516.120(1), imposes a five-year limit on “[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied.” Section 516.110(1), on the other hand, identifies a ten-year limit for “an action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property.” The Eighth Circuit has found, “the ten-year statute applies only if the ‘plaintiff seeks a judgment from the defendant for payment of money the defendant agreed to pay in a written contract.”' City of Carthage, Missouri v. Union Pac.