Yang v. Hometown Bank
[…] Mo. Ann. Stat. § 213.075.

Because Plaintiff has not alleged and no evidence suggests Plaintiff signed and filed a verified, written complaint with the Missouri Human Rights Commission, this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction as to Plaintiff's Count Three claim. Given lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, this Court is reluctant to weigh in on Defendant's additional bases for dismissal, though it appears from Plaintiff's allegations alone, the MHRA's two-year statute of limitations prevents Plaintiff's claims. See Mo. Ann. Stat. § 213.111 (“Any action brought in court under this section shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission's notification letter to the individual but no later than two years after the alleged cause occurred or its reasonable discovery by the alleged injured party.”).

IV. The applicable statute of limitations bars Plaintiff's fraudulent concealment claim