SC S070217
[…] under certain circumstances if the claimant "knew or should have known that the property constituted proceeds or an instrumentality of criminal conduct," or if the claimant "knew of the criminal conduct and failed to take reasonable action under the circumstances to terminate the criminal conduct or prevent use of the property to commit or facilitate the criminal conduct"); id. § 10(9) (permitting forfeiture without any proof of a conviction "if, following notice to all persons known to have an interest or who may have an interest, no person claims an interest in the seized property"); see ORS 131A.200(1) (permitting ex parte forfeiture of personal property without proof of conviction if no timely claim has been filed); ORS 131A.225(4) (specifying that complaint initiating forfeiture action "need not allege that any claimant has been convicted of a crime"); ORS 131A.315 (providing for default judgment of forfeiture without proof of conviction if there is no claim or responsive pleading in the action).