SC S070217
[…] Ursery, 518 U.S. at 289 (quoting 89 Firearms, 465 U.S. at 363). Those procedures include that actual notice to interested persons is not always necessary, that forfeiture can proceed through a summary procedure if no claim is filed, and that the state is held to a standard of proof that in all cases is lower than the criminal "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard. See ORS 131A.200(1) (providing that the agency may seek an ex parte forfeiture judgment if no timely claim to the property was filed and no person is "known to have an interest, other than a person who is believed by the forfeiting agency to have engaged in prohibited conduct"); ORS 131A.315 (providing circumstances for a default forfeiture judgment); ORS 131A.150(4) (requiring only that "forfeiting agency shall make reasonable efforts to serve a forfeiture notice on all persons known to have an interest in the seized property"); ORS 131A.255(3) (requiring proof by