SC S070217
[…] But the statutes also contemplate that the person claiming an interest in the property may not necessarily be the person who was convicted of a crime. See ORS 131A.255(2) (describing additional elements of proof when a claimant is not the person convicted). If a person claiming the property is not the person who was convicted of a crime, then the forfeiting agency also must prove that the claimant "[t]ook the property with the intent to defeat forfeiture," "[k]new or should have known that the property was proceeds of prohibited conduct," or "[a] cquiesced in the prohibited conduct." ORS 131A.255(2); see also ORS 131A.255(4) (explaining that "a claimant shall be considered to have acquiesced in prohibited conduct if the claimant knew of the prohibited conduct and failed to take reasonable action under the circumstances to terminate the prohibited conduct or prevent use of the seized property to facilitate the prohibited conduct").
The forfeiting agency's standard of proof in a contested action varies, depending on the type of property, but in all cases it is one of the standards associated with civil proceedings, rather than the traditional criminal standard of "beyond a reasonable doubt." See Apprendi v.