SC S070217
[…] The legislature in 2009 adopted the provisions set out in ORS chapter 131A as a new, comprehensive statutory framework to govern civil forfeiture. See Or Laws 2009, ch 78, §2 (specifying that the legislature adopted provisions of the chapter to be "the sole and exclusive law of the state governing civil forfeiture of real and personal property based on prohibited conduct").
The provisions of ORS chapter 131A govern all "civil forfeiture of real and personal property based on prohibited conduct" and expressly incorporate "the limitations of section 10, Article XV of the Oregon Constitution." ORS 131A.010(2). In explaining the reason for the new civil forfeiture law, the legislature included findings that "[transactions involving property subject to civil forfeiture under this chapter escape taxation" and that "[governments attempting to respond to prohibited conduct require additional resources." ORS 131A.010(1)(b), (c). It also specified that "[t] he application of any remedy under this chapter is remedial and not punitive." ORS 131A.010(5).
Those statutes authorize a "civil forfeiture action in rem" against property that has some connection to "prohibited conduct"-generally defined as drug crimes and human trafficking crimes. ORS 131A.225(1); ORS 131A.005(12).