SC S070217
[…] ORS 131A.255; see ORS 131A.005(12) (defining "prohibited conduct"). But see ORS 131A.200(1) and ORS 131A.315 (permitting forfeiture without proof of conviction if no claimant appears to oppose the forfeiture). The statutory forfeiture process aligns with limitations that the Oregon Constitution imposes on the use of "civil forfeiture" by "the State or any of its political subdivisions." Or Const, Art XV, §10; ORS 131A.010(2) (specifying that "[a]ll forfeitures under the provisions of this chapter are subject to the limitations of section 10, Article XV of the Oregon Constitution").