SC S070217
[…] ORS 131A.230. And a person who intends to assert an interest in the property generally "must file a responsive pleading as provided in the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure." ORS 131A.235.
The procedural mechanisms contemplate that actual notice to interested persons is not always necessary and specify that forfeiture can proceed through a summary ex parte or default procedure, without proof of a conviction, if no claim or responsive pleading is filed. See ORS 131A.200(1) (providing that the agency may seek an ex parte forfeiture judgment if no timely claim to the property was filed and no person is "known to have an interest, other than a person who is believed by the forfeiting agency to have engaged in prohibited conduct"); ORS 131A.315 (providing circumstances for a default forfeiture judgment).