Yague v. Visionaire Publ'g LLC
[…] Dkt. No. 27. At the same time, the Court directed Plaintiff to submit a letter on whether the case should be referred to the magistrate judge for an inquest on damages or whether additional briefing on statutory damages would be submitted. Id. at 3. The latter order was occasioned by the fact that, although Plaintiff sought statutory damages under section 504 of the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. 504(c), see Dkt. No. 13 (“Decl.”) ¶ 14, the complaint did not allege an act of copyright infringement that occurred after the date of registration, see Dkt. No. 1.

Section 412 of the Copyright Act provides in plain language that “no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and section 505, shall be made for- (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or (2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after first publication of the work.” 17 U.S.C. § 412. The provision differs from section 411 of the Copyright Act, which requires preregistration or registration before an action is commenced under the Copyright Act for damages but does not otherwise limit the actual damages the copyright owner may seek to those incurred after the