Yaghmai v. Askari (In re Marriage of Askari)
[…] (§ 4055, subds. (a)-(b)(1)(E).)

"Guideline" is a term of art reflecting mandated requirements with the intent that application of the formula will yield a presumptively correct amount of child support. (In re Marriage of Hubner (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 175, 183.) A court may not depart from the guideline except in the special circumstances set out in section 4057. (In re Marriage of Bodo, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at pp. 385-386.) Under section 4056, subdivision (a)(1)-(3), if the court's support order differs from the statewide uniform guideline formula amount, the court must state: "(1) The amount of support that would have been ordered under the guideline formula; [¶] (2) The reasons the amount ordered differs from the guideline formula amount; and [¶] (3) The reasons the amount ordered is consistent with the best interests of the children." (See § 4056, subd. (a) ["To comply with federal law, the court shall state, in writing or on the record, the following information"].)

If the parties litigate, and the trial court exercises the discretion it is permitted, the "court must state on the record or in writing the guideline formula result and the reasons the court is making an order that differs from it."