Yager v. Health Care Serv. Corp.
[…] ¶ 13 On February 25, 2015, petitioners filed a notice of appeal from the circuit court's dismissal of their section 2-1401 petition, which listed the judgment date as February 17, 2014. On March 12, 2015, petitioners filed a timely amended notice of appeal, which corrected the incorrect judgment date and was in sufficient compliance with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). Accordingly, this court has jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994).

¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 15 Section 2-1401 of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2014)) establishes a comprehensive procedure for seeking relief from final orders and judgments more than 30 days after their entry. A section 2-1401 proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition "supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2014).