Yacoobian Enters., L.P. v. Canico Enters., LLC (In re Yacoobian Enters., LP)
[…] But since Dumaine was not a party to the settlement agreement, this language cannot constitute lien stripping as to Dumaine.

The parties to the settlement with Canico agreed that it had a lien on all of the proceeds of the sale, but that it was willing to have the amounts in excess of $8.9 million avoided under §544 and preserved for the benefit of the estate under §§ 550 and 551. Section 551 is very specific when it states that a transfer avoided under §544 [and other sections] "is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." Thus, if the Trustee avoids a senior lien on property of the estate, the Trustee takes the place of that senior lienholder and the junior liens do not move up in value or priority. See Waldschmidt v. Edgcomb Metals (In re Ward), 42 B.R. 946, 951 (Bankr.