No. 3D19-1495
[…] But Yacht Club's complaint does not challenge the proposed ordinances. Rather, Yacht Club's complaint alleges that those portions of Village code sections 30-30.7(a) and 30-30.8(a) that exempt the Village from having to file an application are invalid because those code provisions violate the public participation requirements of section 163.3181.
While we express no opinion on the merits of Yacht Club's claim, we have little difficulty concluding that the claim, as pled by Yacht Club, is cognizable under chapter 86. Section 86.021, in particular, provides in relevant part as follows: "Any person ... whose rights ... are affected by a statute, ... or by municipal ordinance ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute ... [or] municipal ordinance." § 86.021, Fla. Stat. (2019).