No. 3D19-1495
[…] The complaint seeks a declaration that the provisions of sections 30-30.7(a) and 30-30.8(a), exempting the Village from the application requirements applicable to private parties, run afoul of the mandate of section 163.3181 of the Florida Statutes, which provides that all comprehensive planning procedures adopted by any Florida municipality must "provide effective public participation."
In pertinent part, the allegedly relevant section 163.3181 reads as follows:
It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property.
§ 163.3181(1), Fla. Stat. (2019).
The Village filed a motion to dismiss Yacht Club's complaint with prejudice, alleging several grounds for dismissal.