CV 19-143-M-DWM
[…] Under the National Trails System Act, a comprehensive plan must address "the acquisition, management, development, and use of the trail." 16 U.S.C. § 1244(e). The comprehensive plan must include specific management objectives and practices, such as "the identification of all significant natural, historical, and cultural resources to be preserved ..., details of anticipated cooperative agreements to be consummated with other entities, and an identified carrying capacity of the trail and a plan for its implementation." § 1244(e)(1). The comprehensive plan must also address the acquisition or protection, "by fiscal year, for all lands to be acquired by fee title or lesser interest, along with detailed explanation of anticipated necessary cooperative agreements for any lands not to be acquired," and it must address "general and site-specific development plans including anticipated costs." § 1244(e)(2), (3).