XYROUS COMM. v. BULG. TELECOMMUNICATIONS CO. AD
[…] Xyrous initiated a lawsuit against BTC in the Circuit Court of Fairfax County, Virginia. Because BTC failed to timely appear in this action, Xyrous obtained a default judgment against BTC in the amount of $807,585.76. Over two and a half months after this judgment, and well after the expiration of the 21-day "in the breast of the court" period, BTC moved the court to set aside the judgment on the grounds that the Xyrous obtained it through fraud on the court. Even though BTC filed this motion after the 21-day post-judgment period expired, the motion was timely filed under Va. Code § 8.01-428 because it was grounded in a "fraud on the court" theory and was raised within two years of the issuance of default judgment. See Va. Code § 8.01-428 ("motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree.").

The complaint was filed on October 12, 2007. The case number assigned to this matter was CL-2007-0012388.

The final order of default was issued by the Fairfax Circuit Court on January 11, 2008. The judgment number associated with this order was 435392.