Wen Xuan v. Ill. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] Marsh v. Illinois Racing Board, 179 Ill. 2d 488, 489 (1997); see also Cholipski v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 132842, ¶¶ 29-35.

¶ 30 Turning to the merits, section 3-111(a)(1) of the Administrative Review Law authorizes the circuit court to stay the decision of an administrative agency pending administrative review, upon notice to the agency and a showing of good cause. 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(1) (West 2014). Good cause requires the movant to show: "(i) that an immediate stay is required in order to preserve the status quo without endangering the public, (ii) that it is not contrary to public policy, and (iii) that there exists a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits." Id. "In order to establish 'good cause,' all of the elements recited in the statute must be met." Metz v. Department of Professional Regulation, 332 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 1037 (2002).

¶ 31 A circuit court has the discretion to stay an agency decision pending administrative review.