1:22-cv-00801-TWP-KMB
[…] 1. The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)
The INA permits ICE to enter into detention contracts with non-federal entities, such as the Agreement with Clay County, and to make payments to cooperating entities under those contracts. The INA restricts both the purpose of the detention contracts and the use of federal funds paid under the contracts. ICE may only enter into detention contracts "for the necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention services." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(B). And ICE may only "make payments" from federal funds allocated to ICE "for necessary clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing, care, and security of persons detained" under one of ICE's detention contracts. Id. at § (a)(11)(A).
2. The Uniform Administrative Requirements, Cost Principles, and Audit Requirements for Federal Awards (UAR)