1:22-cv-00801-TWP-KMB
[…] D'Amato, 760 F.2d at 1480 (citing Holbrook, 643 F.2d at 1270).
This case is distinguishable from Holbrook both as to the statute underlying the Agreement and the Agreement's provisions. Whereas Section 8 is a social welfare program "designed to provide rent subsidies to needy families" and "assist low income families in securing decent, safe and sanitary housing," Holbrook, 643 F.2d at 1271, the INA focuses on the security of the United States, the safety of the public, and the detainment of federal prisoners. Specifically, 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(B) permits ICE to enter into detention contracts "for the necessary construction, physical renovation, acquisition of equipment, supplies or materials required to establish acceptable conditions of confinement and detention services." Unlike Section 8, the INA does not function to benefit detainees. And although subsection § 1103(a)(11)(A) provides that any payments made pursuant to a federal detention contract must be used for "necessary clothing, medical care, necessary guard hire, and the housing, care, and security" of detainees, this subsection does not speak to the purpose of the detention contract itself.
A later Seventh Circuit case, D'Amato v. Wisconsin Gas Co., 760 F.2d 1474 (7th Cir. 1985), clarified the distinction between intentional and incidental third-party beneficiaries to government contracts.