NO. 4:15-CV-664-A
[…] filed their notice of removal their second amended answer that included a counterclaim seeking "a judgment of no copyright infringement pursuant to 70 U.S.C. § 301, et seq., of the Copyright Act," adding that "[n]one of the alleged conduct of Defendants constitutes copyright infringement with respect to any of the drawings, designs, pictures, or other alleged intellectual property," id. at 1342, ¶ 29. Defendants maintain that this last-minute maneuver prior to the filing of the notice of removal gives them the right to now try the water in the federal court by virtue of the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In general.--A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights may be removed to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where the action is pending.
(b) Special rules.--The removal of an action under this section shall be made in accordance with section 1446, except that if the removal is based solely on this section--
(1) the action may be removed by any party; and
28 U.S.C. § 1454(a)-(b).(2) the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.