Xiong v. Veneman
[…] International Brotherhood of Teamsters v. United States, 431 U.S. 324, 335 n. 15 (1977). A plaintiff establishes a prima facie case of disparate impact by showing a significant disparate impact on a protected class caused by a specific, identified employment practice or selection criterion. Stout v. Potter, 276 F.3d 1118, 1121 (9th Cir. 2002). In a disparate impact claim, it is not sufficient to present evidence raising an inference of discrimination; rather, the plaintiff is required actually to prove the discriminatory impact. Id. at 1122.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(k) provides:

(k) Burden of proof in disparate impact cases

(1)(A) An unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established under this subchapter only if —
(i) a complaining party demonstrates that a respondent uses a particular employment practice that causes a disparate impact on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin and the respondent fails to demonstrate that the challenged practice is job related for the position in question and consistent with business necessity; or
(ii) the complaining party makes the demonstration described in subparagraph (C) with respect to an alternative employment practice and the respondent refuses to adopt such alternative employment practice. (B)(i) With respect to demonstrating that a particular employment practice causes a disparate impact as described in subparagraph (A)(i), the complaining party shall demonstrate that each particular challenged employment practice causes a disparate impact, except that if the complaining party can demonstrate to the court that the elements of a respondent's decisionmaking process are not capable of separation for analysis, the decisionmaking process may be analyzed as one employment practice.
(ii) If the respondent demonstrates that a specific employment practice does not cause the disparate impact, the respondent shall not be required to demonstrate that such practice is required by business necessity.

Thus, the plaintiff cannot challenge the cumulative effect of the employer's employment practices generally, but rather must isolate and identify each particular element or practice within the process that causes an adverse impact. Wards Cove Packing Co., Inc. v.