Xiangdong Tang v. State
[…] (1) engage in prostitution or assignation by any means;

(2) keep, set up, occupy, maintain, or operate a building, structure, or conveyance for prostitution or assignation;

(3) allow a building, structure, or conveyance owned or under the person's control to be used for prostitution or assignation;

(4) allow or agree to allow a person into a building, structure, or conveyance for prostitution or assignation; or

(5) procure or solicit or offer to procure or solicit for prostitution or assignation.

CL Section 11-301(b) defines "assignation" as "making of an appointment or engagement for prostitution or any act in furtherance of the appointment or engagement." CL Section 11-301 (c) defines "prostitution" as "the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire."

The State charged appellant with four violations of CL Section 11-306(a), as follows:

Count 2: Did knowingly maintain a building for prostitution

Count 3: Did knowingly maintain a building for assignation