Xiangdong Tang v. State
[…] State, 244 Md. App. 703, 711 (2020) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Appellate review of the sufficiency of the evidence at a court trial is of both the law and the evidence. Elias v. State, 339 Md. 169, 185 (1995); Maryland Rule 8-131.

In Count 1, the State charged that appellant "did acquire money or proceeds from the earnings of Guifang Wu engaged in prostitution with the intent to promote a crime under Title 11, subtitle 3 of the Criminal Law Article." CL Section 11-304(a) provides as follows:

(a) A person may not receive or acquire money or proceeds from the earnings of a person engaged in prostitution with the intent to:

(1) promote a crime under this subtitle;

(2) profit from a crime under this subtitle; or

(3) conceal or disguise the nature, location, source, ownership, or control of money or proceeds of a crime under this subtitle.

The State charged appellant, in Counts 2 through 5 with violating CL Section 11-306(a) (2002). At the time of appellant's arrest, Section 11-306(a), titled "House of Prostitution" provided that a person may not knowingly:

(1) engage in prostitution or assignation by any means;