Xiang Fu He v. Troon Mgmt., Inc.
[…] Both Troon and SDJ clearly knew about his statement in 2010, so the delay of his deposition to January 2014 is all the more inappropriate, especially in light of the fact that it was only after years of delay and noncompliance with court orders. And, it is only after SDJ moved to New Jersey that the parties attempted to remove them from the case and obstruct plaintiff from his discovery.

Discussion

CPLR 3217(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that a party may discontinue a claim without an order by filing a "stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties . . . provided that... no person not a party has an interest in the subject matter of the action ..." (see also Phillips v. Trommel Const., 101 A.D.3d 1097, 957 N.Y.S.2d 359 [1st Dept 2012]).