Xi-Ra v. Kennedy
[…] ¶9 The trial court correctly noted its jurisdiction pursuant to "the Arizona Constitution and . . . the Statutes of this state." Article VI, § 14 of the Arizona Constitution vests original jurisdiction in the superior court for cases "in which exclusive jurisdiction is not vested by law in another court." Section 25-502(A), A.R.S., reads, "The superior court has original jurisdiction in proceedings brought by . . . a party to the case to establish, enforce or modify the duties of [child] support," and A.R.S. § 25-503(A) provides, "[i]n any proceeding in which there is at issue the support of a child, the court may order either or both parents to pay any amount necessary for the support of the child." Further, pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-1221, the trial court had jurisdiction because Xi-Ra "resided with the child[ren]" in Arizona and "asserted parentage of [the children] on [the] birth certificate[s] filed" in Arizona.