Xfinity Mobile v. Globalgurutech LLC
[…] (Doc. 68 at 5.) In response, Plaintiffs assert that the communications are privileged because both Arizona law and Federal law protect a private investigator's communications with counsel, and that they did not waive this privilege because they only produced communications between the investigator and Defendants. (Doc. 76 at 3.)

First, Plaintiffs assert that Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2455(A) prohibits the disclosure of a private investigator's report to anyone other than the client. (Doc. 76 at 4.) Under this statute “no licensee, associate, registrant or employee of a licensee may divulge or release to anyone other than his client or employer the contents of an investigative file acquired in the course of licensed investigative activity.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-2455(A). Plaintiff further alleges that disclosing the requested communications for discovery purposes would subject Stumar to a potential misdemeanor charge. (Id.)

The Court disagrees with Plaintiffs' interpretation of the statute.