XEO Int'l, Ltd. v. Fantasia Distribution, Inc.
[…] Mobil Oil Corp. (1977) 20 Cal.3d 90, 99 (Steiner).) The modern approach rejects the mirror image rule and instead "inquires as to whether the parties intended to complete an agreement." (Ibid.) If the parties' actions objectively demonstrate something beyond inconclusive negotiations, a fact finder may conclude the parties reached a contractual agreement notwithstanding that gaps in the agreement may need to be filled. (§ 2204, subd. (3); Steiner, at p. 104 & fn. 7; Hebberd-Kulow Enterprises, Inc. v. Kelomar, Inc. (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 272, 281.)

Because "[a] contract for a sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement" (§ 2204, subd. (1)), and because the parties need not concur on all material terms (Steiner, supra, 20 Cal.3d. at pp. 104-105), a court's initial analysis is twofold.