XEO Int'l, Ltd. v. Fantasia Distribution, Inc.
[…] (Id., subd. (a).) "[A] taxpayer is doing business in this state for a taxable year if any of the following conditions has been satisfied." "Sales . . . of the taxpayer in this state exceed the lesser of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) or 25 percent of the taxpayer's total sales. . . . [S]ales in this state shall be determined using the rules for assigning sales under Section 25135 . . . ." (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Revenue and Taxation Code section 25135, in turn, provides that "[S]ales of tangible personal property are in this state if: [¶] (1) The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, . . . within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale." (Id., subd. (a)(1).) Under these provisions, it appears that XEO's sales to Fantasia constituted "doing business" in California.