XEO Int'l, Ltd. v. Fantasia Distribution, Inc.
[…] Voidability

Prior to trial, Fantasia unsuccessfully moved for summary adjudication on XEO's breach of contract cause of action. Among its arguments was that the alleged contract should be declared void under Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, which makes contracts entered into in California by certain foreign business entities voidable under specified circumstances. (Id., § 23304.1, subd. (b).) The trial court rejected Fantasia's position. Fantasia claims this was error, but it fails to demonstrate as much.

Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (b), which falls within a part of the code concerning the state corporation franchise tax, provides: "If a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has an account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the [year for which the taxpayer has failed to file a return] shall . . . be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer." (Italics added.) Importantly, Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.5 provides, inter alia: "If the court finds that the contract is voidable under Section 23304.1, the court shall order the contract to be rescinded.