XEO Int'l, Ltd. v. Fantasia Distribution, Inc.
[…] Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1, subdivision (b), which falls within a part of the code concerning the state corporation franchise tax, provides: "If a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has an account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the [year for which the taxpayer has failed to file a return] shall . . . be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer." (Italics added.) Importantly, Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.5 provides, inter alia: "If the court finds that the contract is voidable under Section 23304.1, the court shall order the contract to be rescinded. However, in no event shall the court order rescission of a taxpayer's contract unless the taxpayer receives full restitution of the benefits proved by the taxpayer under the contract." (Italics added.)

"Initially, the moving party [on a motion for summary judgment or summary adjudication] bears a burden of production to make a prima facie showing of the nonexistence of any genuine issue of material fact." (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co.