XEO Int'l, Ltd. v. Fantasia Distribution, Inc.
[…] Damages for Preordered Packaging Materials

Fantasia asserts the court improperly awarded roughly $75,000 in damages relating to packaging materials that XEO preordered under purchase order No. 855 for units which ultimately were never manufactured because of the parties' disputes. It claims the evidence showed XEO destroyed the materials and, therefore, the court was required to deny reimbursement under section 2709, subdivision (2). Alternatively, Fantasia argues the court should have imposed consequences for spoliation of evidence.

Section 2709 provides a remedy for an aggrieved seller to recover the agreed price when a buyer of goods fails to pay the price as it becomes due. The remedy applies to goods that have been accepted by the buyer (id., subd. (1)(a)) and to goods "identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price" (id., subd. (1)(b), italics added). Section 2709, subdivision (2) provides: "Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control . . . ." (Italics added.)

Here is the full text of section 2709. "(1) When the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover, together with any incidental damages under the next section, the price. [¶] (a) Of goods accepted or of conforming goods lost or damaged within a commercially reasonable time after risk of their loss has passed to the buyer; and [¶] (b) Of goods identified to the contract if the seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell them at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing. [¶] (2) Where the seller sues for the price he must hold for the buyer any goods which have been identified to the contract and are still in his control except that if resale becomes possible he may resell them at any time prior to the collection of the judgment. The net proceeds of any such resale must be credited to the buyer and payment of the judgment entitles him to any goods not resold.