XEO Int'l, Ltd. v. Fantasia Distribution, Inc.
[…] Code, § 2105) and to file tax returns, and a failure to do so subjects the foreign taxpayer to forfeiture of its right to do business (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 23301, 23301.5). But the voidability statute, Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1 applies only to those contracts "made in this state." XEO qualified to do intrastate business during the pendency of Fantasia's motion for summary adjudication. Fantasia's voidability argument depends, however, on the application of Revenue and Taxation Code section 23304.1.

First, as to the place of contract formation, California Uniform Commercial Code section 2206, subdivision (1)(b), provides: "Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances." "An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment of conforming . . . goods." Here, the evidence was uncontradicted that XEO's personnel responded to Fantasia's purchase orders by creating a confirming invoice in Germany and by arranging for the shipment of the goods from the place of manufacture in China.