X-Gen Pharm., Inc. v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] ordinary[,] and accepted meaning, unless to do so would defeat the legislative intent.' " Accettura, 2019 IL 124285, ¶ 11 (quoting Peoria Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Jefferson Trust & Savings Bank of Peoria, 81 Ill. 2d 461, 468, 410 N.E.2d 845, 848 (1980)). This court does "not depart from the plain language of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent." Accettura, 2019 IL 124285, ¶ 11.

¶ 29 Section 3-105 consistently refers to the administrative agency and the other defendants separately. Section 3-105 begins by requiring the clerk of the court to serve the summons by "registered or certified mail on the administrative agency and on each of the other defendants." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2018). The section also mandates the circuit clerk to serve the "administrative agency" "by sending a copy of the summons addressed to the agency at its main office in the State." 735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2018). The next sentence then provides the clerk "shall also mail a copy of the summons to each of the other defendants." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2018). After the aforementioned sentence, the section then requires the plaintiff to file an affidavit with the complaint, which lists "the last known address of each defendant upon whom service shall be made." 735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2018). To find the affidavit of addresses necessary for the clerk to serve the administrative agency would render the language "addressed to the agency at its main office in the State" meaningless. See Burns v. Department of Employment Security, 342 Ill.