X-Gen Pharm., Inc. v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] Thus, we disagree with defendants' contention the summons had to be served within the 35-day period.

¶ 23 In this case, the circuit court clerk issued summons on October 22, 2018, which was within the 35-day period. Thus, we find plaintiff's complaint for administrative review complied with section 3-103 of the Review Law.

¶ 24 B. Compliance with Section 3-105

¶ 25 Plaintiff contends it did comply with section 3-105. As previously noted, defendants did not specifically address this issue in their brief. Before the circuit court, defendants contended plaintiff failed to comply with section 3-105.

¶ 26 Section 3-105 of the Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2018)) addresses the service of summons. That section provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"Summons issued in any action to review the final administrative decision of any administrative agency shall be served by registered or certified mail on the administrative agency and on each of the other defendants ***. The method of service shall be as provided in the Act governing the procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is provided, summons shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the summons is personally delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected by the decision at his or her last known residence or place of business. The form of the summons and the issuance of alias summons shall be according to rules of the Supreme Court. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to serve summons on an employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency *** acting in his or her official capacity, where the administrative agency *** has been served as provided in this Section. Service on the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity, shall be deemed service on the administrative agency, board, committee, or government entity. No action for administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to serve summons on an administrative agency
*** acting, where the director or agency head, in his or her official capacity, has been served as provided in this Section. Service on the administrative agency shall be made by the clerk of the court by sending a copy of the summons addressed to the agency at its main office in the State. The clerk of the court shall also mail a copy of the summons to each of the other defendants, addressed to the last known place of residence or principal place of business of each such defendant.