X-Gen Pharm., Inc. v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] Defendants do not specifically address this issue on appeal. In their amended motion to dismiss in the circuit court, defendants quoted the following language from Illini Carrier, L.P. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n, 288 Ill. App. 3d 835, 840, 681 N.E.2d 1022, 1026 (1997): "When a plaintiff fails to serve summons within 35 days, as required, the action is subject to dismissal on motion by a defendant filed at any time before answering the complaint." They argued plaintiff had to serve the summons within 35 days or the action is subject to dismissal.

¶ 22 Section 3-103 of the Review Law provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision ***." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2018).

We note the plain language of section 3-103 only addresses the issuance of the summons and not service of the summons. The service of summons is addressed in section 3-105 of the Review Law and does not contain a time period for serving the summons.