X-Gen Pharm., Inc. v. Dep't of Fin. & Prof'l Regulation
[…] See Burns, 342 Ill. App. 3d at 788, 795 N.E.2d at 978. Regarding service on the Department, plaintiff had the circuit clerk timely issue summons and then it was the circuit clerk who failed to comply with the requirements of section 3-105. At some point, plaintiff learned the clerk did not effectuate service and had the clerk issue an alias summons. Thereafter, the Department was served. Thus, we find the good-faith exception should apply to the delay in service on the Department.

¶ 31 As to the other defendants, section 3-105 prohibits the dismissal of an action for administrative review for lack of jurisdiction "based upon the failure to serve summons on an employee, agent, or member of an administrative agency *** where the administrative agency *** has been served as provided in this Section." 735 ILCS 5/3-105 (West 2018). In their amended motion to dismiss, defendants admitted the Department was served with the summons in January 2019. The other defendants were employees of the Department.