Wyrick v. United States
[…] As previously noted, the court is correcting the judgment of sentence to show that the proper term of supervised release is three years.

D. Alleged Improper Jurisdiction/Venue

Wyrick's jurisdiction-challenging argument, boiled down, is that the court lacked jurisdiction because the "act of the crime took place in Kansas City." Supplemental Br. at 31-32. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3231, United States district courts have jurisdiction over "all offenses against the laws of the United States." Wyrick has pleaded guilty to violating 18 U.S.C. § 1349, an offense against the laws of the United States. Section 3237 provides that "any offense . . . begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be . . . prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 U.S.C 3237. The record shows that Wyrick's criminal conduct spanned both Kansas and Texas. His defrauding of BNSF flowed from electronic transfers of information between Kansas and Texas company servers that approved his requests for fraudulent invoices.