Wynne v. Lincoln County Assessor
[…] A Blue Book value is a popular value estimation service typically used for investigating the value of an automobile.

Another major problem with Plaintiff's case is that she assumes any sale of the home would require that the home be moved from the five acre lot that it sits on, and then presents an unsupported estimate of $10,000 for the cost of moving the home. Under ORS 308.875, the assessor is required to value the subject property as real property. That statute provides, in relevant part: "[i]f the manufactured structure and the land upon which the manufactured structure is situated are owned by the same person, the assessor shall assess the manufactured structure as real property." Plaintiff, by insisting that the home be valued separate from the land, and that the buyer would have to move the home, presents a value estimate of the home as personal property. Thus, there are problems with both Plaintiff's starting value estimate, and her adjustment for moving the home.