Wynn v. United States
[…] [CV Doc. 13 at 4 (citing Chapman, 66 F.3d at 227-28)]. Chapman and Vann, however, do not apply here.

Although Petitioner does not timely present this argument and did not move to amend his Section 2255 petition to include this claim, the Court addresses it in any event for the sake of a complete record.

Vann involved a direct appeal of the application of an ACCA sentencing enhancement for three previous convictions under North Carolina's indecent liberties statute, N.C.G.S. 14-202.1, the violation of which the district court found to be a violent felony. 660 F.3d at 772. Section 14-202.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:"

(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16
years for the purposes of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or