Wynn v. Hames
[…] We believe this evidence is sufficient to support the defense of comparative fault on Mr. Wynn's part. On this record, it appears reasonable for a jury to reach the conclusion that Mr. Wynn's inaction in seeking medical treatment was a significant cause of his death.

The second issue Mrs. Wynn presents is whether the trial court erred in allowing Dr. Scott Portis to testify on behalf of Dr. Hames. At trial, counsel for Mrs. Wynn moved to have Dr. Portis's evidentiary deposition stricken because Dr. Portis allegedly did not comply with the provisions of T.C.A. § 29-26-115 as it pertains to expert medical testimony.

T.C.A. § 29-26-115 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):

(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which he practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;

(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and

(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.

(b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a), unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or specialty which would make the person's expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and