Civil Action No. 05-1974 (EGS).
[…] Id. at 8 (emphasis in original).
Contrary to petitioner's assertion, he found himself in custody on June 12, 2003 as a result of his arrest for new firearms offenses. He already was in custody at the time the Parole Commission issued the parole violator warrant, and, accordingly, the warrant was lodged as a detainer. The Parole Commission had no obligation to execute its warrant until petitioner had completed service of the intervening sentence. See Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S. 78, 87 (1976).
Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 2.102(f), an "institutional revocation hearing shall be held within ninety days from the retaking of the parolee on the parole violation warrant." The only remedy available to a parolee whose revocation hearing is delayed is a writ of mandamus to compel the hearing. See Sutherland v. McCall, 709 F.2d 730, 732 (D.C. Cir. 1983).