Civil Action 3:21cv530
[…] Indeed, as alleged, Wynn had committed no underlying crime that would justify the use of some level of force. To the contrary, Wynn exercised her parental rights by protecting her children from what she perceived to be physical danger. And Wynn certainly posed no immediate threat-she was carrying her child while Ledbetter-Clarkson threw her against the wall. (ECF No. 5 ¶¶ 22-23.) Lastly, Wynn states that she suffered injuries from Ledbetter-Clarkson's force, which “requir[ed] medical attention” and “continued counseling.” (ECF No. 5 ¶ 31.)
Virginia Code § 18.2-371.1 (A) provides that it shall be a felony for “[a]ny parent... who by willful act or willful omission or refusal to provide any necessary care for the child's health causes or permits serious injury to the life or health of such child.” The statute includes as examples of “serious injury” “(i) disfigurement, (ii) a fracture, (iii) a severe bum or laceration, (iv) mutilation, (v) maiming, (vi) forced ingestion of dangerous substances, and (vii) life threatening injuries.