holding that the IRS was a creditor before a fraudulent transfer occurred, even though IRS did not assess the taxes until later
[…] Weighing of the conflicting evidence relating to the date of the transfer of the 3.88% to the Wrangler Trust as well as the ownership of that interest at relevant dates is inappropriate on a motion for summary judgment. Accordingly, neither party is entitled to summary judgment on the TUFTA-based claims with respect to the 3.88% interest in Maverick transferred to the Wrangler Trust. Thus, the following analysis of the TUFTA-based claims addresses the remaining 9.1% interest Maverick Capital, Ltd.
1. TUFTA § 24.006(a)
TUFTA § 24.006(a) provides in relevant part:
[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 24.006(a).
To prove that the Debtor's transfer of the 9.1% interest in Maverick to the Wrangler Trust was fraudulent under § 24.006(a), the IRS must show that (1) a portion of its claim arose before the transfer, (2) the Wrangler Trust did not pay reasonably equivalent value for the interests, and (3) the Debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer or became insolvent as a result of the transfer. Id.
a) The Date the Tax Claim Arose