holding that the IRS was a creditor before a fraudulent transfer occurred, even though IRS did not assess the taxes until later
[…] TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 24.005(a)(2).
For the reasons previously explained in its analysis of the reasonably equivalent value prong of TUFTA § 24.006(a), the Debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer of his 9.1% interest in Maverick to the Wrangler Trust. See § IV.C.1.b). However, the record lacks direct evidence of either of the two remaining factors, the parties instead impermissibly asking the court to draw inferences. Accordingly, both parties' request for summary judgment on this claim are denied.
3. TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1)
To prevail under TUFTA § 24.005(a)(1), the IRS must prove that the Debtor transferred his interests in Maverick to the Wrangler Trust with "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." TEX. BUS. COMM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1). Direct evidence of fraudulent intent is rarely available; hence the intent to hinder, delay or defraud may be established by circumstantial evidence. In re The Heritage Org., LLC , 413 B.R. 438, 463-64 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2009) (citing cases).