Wylie v. Wilkins
[…] Id., 483. Therefore, the administrative directives identified in the plaintiff's complaint do not confer a liberty interest and absent a liberty interest, the plaintiff cannot demonstrate a due process violation. Thus, the defendants are entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

Additionally, the plaintiff complains of his transfer to the Northern Correctional Unit ("Northern") on November 29, 2006, where he was placed in the Chronic Discipline Unit. In Connecticut, prison officials are given full discretion to determine inmate classifications. See General Statutes § 18-81. Neither state nor federal law recognizes a constitutionally protected interest in an inmate's classification.

That section states, in pertinent part: "The Commissioner of Correction shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. The commissioner shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards . . . The commissioner shall be responsible for establishing disciplinary, diagnostic, classification, treatment, vocational and academic education, research and statistics, training and development services and programs throughout the department . . . The commissioner shall organize and operate inter-institutional programs for the development and training of institution and facility staffs . . .

In Wheway v. Warden, 215 Conn. 418, 431, 576 A.2d 494 (1990), the Connecticut Supreme Court, relying on Moody v.