No. C 06-07228 MHP.
[…] When called up, flex tankermen work approximately fourteen days, though not necessarily consecutively. Other employees at Foss, including deck hand engineers such as Butcher are also subject to an "on call" schedule where Foss may call in employees to work as needed.
The parties dispute over whether plaintiffs' workweek schedules are bona fide "alternative workweek schedules" as required under the statute raises an issue of statutory interpretation. The question is this: When it defined the phrase "alternative workweek schedule" in Labor Code section 500(c) as "any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period," did the California Legislature intend to include within the definition the type of "schedules" worked by the plaintiffs in this case?