No. C 06-07228 MHP.
[…] Instead, section 511(b) provides that if the employee works in excess of the regularly scheduled hours established by the alternative workweek arrangement, the employee must be paid overtime wages.
Section 510(a)(2) and 514 provide a second avenue by which an employee is exempt from the default requirements of section 510. Section 510(a)(2) states that the requirements of section 510 do not apply to employees working under an alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to section 514. To qualify for the exemption in 510(a)(2), the collective bargaining agreement must meet certain requirements. Under section 514, the collective bargaining agreement must "expressly provide for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees" and must "provide premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Compared to the exemption under section 511, the exemption under 514 allows employers and employees greater leeway in determining an alternative workweek schedule that does not trigger overtime pay.