No. C 06-07228 MHP.
[…] (2) An alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to Section 514.
On its face, section 510(a) does not set limitations on the maximum number of hours an employee may be required to work in a day or in a week. It only requires that if an employee works more than 8 hours in a day or 40 hours in a week, the employer must pay overtime at one and a half times the regular hourly rate, and if an employee works more than 12 hours in a day, the employer must pay overtime at twice the regular hourly rate.
Under Labor Code section 500, "workday" and "day" are defined as "any consecutive 24-hour period commencing at the same time each calendar day," and "workweek" and "week" are defined as "any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week."
Sections 510(a)(1) and (2) provide two avenues by which an employee is exempt from the requirements of section 510. First, under sections 510(a)(1) and 511, employees may adopt an alternative workweek schedule that allows for some flexibility in work hours without triggering overtime pay.