No. C 06-07228 MHP.
[…] Id. at 490.
This case is like Viceroy and unlike McCollum. With respect to the overtime provisions, California Labor Code section 510(a)(2) provides an exception for unionized employees and therefore, arguably "discriminates" between union and non-union employees. However, the opt-out provision is "narrowly drawn." To qualify for exemption from the overtime provisions of section 510(a), the unionized employees must (1) work an "alternative workweek schedule," as defined by section 500(c) as "any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period," and (2) as required under section 514, the collective bargaining agreement must "expressly provide for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees" and must also "provide premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." The opt-out provision in Labor Code section 510 applies only to the subset of union employees whose collective bargaining agreements satisfy these various statutory requirements. It does not necessarily apply to all union employees.