Wylie v. Connecticut Dept. of Correction
[…] Galluzzo v. Board of Tax Review, 44 Conn. Sup. 39 (1995). Whether construed as a defect in text or in service, the broad unfettered language of § 52-72 covers the defect. Technical niceties exalting form over function should not defeat the remedial purpose of § 52-72. Id., p. 40.

To hold otherwise would thwart the clear modern policy of bringing about a trial on the merits whenever possible to secure a litigant's day in court. Id., p. 43. This court's interpretation of § 52-72 is consistent with that policy.

Moreover, § 52-123 precludes dismissal for any kind of circumstantial error in the text of process "if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." In the context here, absent any demonstrated prejudice, the defect is circumstantial.

Even if the court were to dismiss this action it would not do so with prejudice.