No. LLI CV 08 4007541S
[…] The defendants also rely on Bauby v. Krassow, CT Page 7402 107 Conn. 109, 139 A. 508 (1927), for the proposition that the covenants are enforceable, even if they do not run with the land, if the plaintiff took title to the property with notice of them. This proposition is also inapplicable here because the court's determination in Bauby was dependent upon the conclusion that the covenant was exacted for the benefit of the grantor's retained land. Id., 112-14.
Finally, the defendants allege that the covenants constitute "conservation restrictions" under General Statutes § 47-42a. Section § 47-42b provides in relevant part: "No conservation restriction held by any governmental body or by a charitable corporation or trust whose purposes include conservation of land or water areas . . . shall be unenforceable on account of . . . lack of benefit to particular land." This statute addresses the very defect that exists in the restrictions in this case: "lack of benefit to particular land."