No. LLI CV 08 4007541S
[…] "[T]he restrictions are enforceable by the entities that are permitted to hold them, certain public officials and charitable entities." (Emphasis added.) Burgess v. Breakell, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. CV 95 0068033 (August 7, 1995, Pickett, J.) ( 14 Conn. L. Rptr. 610, 611). The defendants do not suggest or argue that the school constituted a charitable corporation, such as a conservation organization or commission, as required under this statute. As a result, the protections in § 47-42b do not apply, and the court cannot hold that a benefitted parcel is unnecessary here.
General Statutes § 47-42a defines a "conservation restriction" as "a limitation, whether or not stated in the form of a restriction, easement, covenant or condition, in any deed, will or other instrument executed on behalf of the owner of the land described therein, including, but not limited to, the state or any political subdivision of the state, or in any order of taking such land whose purpose is to retain land or water areas predominantly in their natural, scenic or open condition or in agricultural, farming, forest or open space use."
In Burgess, the court also stated: "Under Connecticut's conservation restriction statutes, only governmental bodies or charitable corporations or trusts that have 'the power to acquire interests in land' may acquire conservation restrictions, which are considered interests in land.