No. 2022-06752 Index No. 27286/10
[…] The petitioners moved, inter alia, to compel Gitlin to produce certain documents. The Supreme Court granted the petitioners' motion to the extent of directing Gitlin to produce, among other things, Sarah and Mendel's joint tax returns from 2012 to 2020, the trust agreement for a trust in which Sarah was the trustee, and records pertaining to the transfer of Mendel's ownership interest in certain business entities and the profits received from such transfers. Sarah appeals.
CPLR 5223 allows a judgment creditor to "compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment." "A judgment creditor is entitled to discovery from either the judgment debtor or a third party in order 'to determine whether the judgment debtor[ ] concealed any assets or transferred any assets so as to defraud the judgment creditor or improperly prevented the collection of the underlying