Upon reargument, the defendant argues that a recent decision, Maple-Gate Anesthesiologists P.C. v. Nasrin, 182 AD3
[…] There is no dispute that the employee, the defendant in this case is the policyholder. Indeed, the term policyholder is defined "with respect to any Policy, the Person(s) identified on the declarations page of such Policy as the insured" (see, Plan of Conversion, Article 2.1 "Policyholder"). The declarations page identifies Dr. Monroe as the insured, thus she is clearly the policyholder.
However, there is no dispute she did not make any premium payments and that all premium payments were made by the plaintiff. Insurance Law §7307(e)(3) relied upon in Maple-Gate (supra) provides that "the equitable share of the policyholder in the mutual insurer shall be determined by the ratio which the net premiums (gross premiums less return premiums and dividend paid) such policyholder has properly and timely paid to the insurer on insurance policies in effect during the three years immediately preceding the adoption of the resolution by the board of directors" (id).