CIVIL JKB-23-0742
[…] Further, none of the three exceptions to Eleventh Amendment immunity apply here. First, “while Maryland's General Assembly has waived sovereign immunity with respect to certain classes of tort claims prosecuted in state court, it has expressly declined to extend that waiver to claims brought in federal court.” Dyer v. Md. State Bd. of Educ., 187 F.Supp.3d 599, 611 (D. Md. 2016) (citing Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-103(2) (specifying that the Maryland Tort Claims Act (“MTCA”) does not “waive any right or defense of the State or its units, officials, or employees in an action in a court of the United States or any other state, including any defense that is available under the 11th Amendment to the United States Constitution”)); see also Md.