Nos. 1D19-4601 1D20-2383
[…] See Orange Cnty. Fire Rescue v. Jones, 959 So. 2d 785, 786-87 (Fla. 1st DCA 2007) ("This court has consistently held that when a claim involves an occupational disease, the date of accident for the purpose of benefits is the date of disability—not the date of the diagnosis, exposure to, or contraction of the disease."); but cf. § 112.1815(5)(d), Fla. Stat. ("The time for notice of injury or death in cases of compensable posttraumatic stress disorder … is measured from one of the qualifying events listed in subparagraph (a)2. or the manifestation of the disorder, whichever is later."). The JCC’s "last injurious exposure" approach, then, was not commensurate with what the statute requires. See Am.