Nos. 1D19-4601 1D20-2383
[…] Implicit in the JCC’s incorrect disposition seems to have been a concern about "retroactive" application of the new subsection. The employer’s primary argument for why Wyatt is not entitled to any benefits is rooted in this point: that to award Wyatt benefits based on her PTSD would be to impermissibly apply subsection five "retroactively." We disagree.
We reject the employer’s argument that we should affirm simply because Wyatt failed to present an authorized treating psychiatrist to say what the employer concedes about her PTSD. Cf. § 112.1815(5)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (requiring that "a licensed psychiatrist who is an authorized treating physician as provided in chapter 440" examine and diagnose the first responder with PTSD due to one of the eleven enumerated events). By conceding the very facts that such a licensed psychiatrist would be establishing, the employer waived this argument.