Wyatt v. Frazer
[…] The declaratory judgment statute provides:

In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief;
and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked.
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 418.040.

In addition, KRS 418.045 states:

Any person interested under a deed, will or other instrument of writing, or in a contract, written or parol; or whose rights are affected by statute, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation; or who is concerned with any title to property, office, status or relation; or who as fiduciary, or beneficiary is interested in any estate, provided always that an actual controversy exists with respect thereto, may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties, even though no consequential or other relief be asked. The enumeration herein contained does not exclude other instances wherein a declaratory judgment may be prayed and granted under KRS 418.040, whether such other instance be of a similar or different character to those so enumerated.

In order to obtain a declaratory judgment, an actual controversy must be present. As recently reiterated by the Kentucky Supreme Court:

The existence of an actual controversy respecting justiciable questions is a condition precedent to an action under the [Declaratory Judgment Act].