Index No.: 651025/2012 Mot. Seq. 003
[…] In any event, the Port Authority was not a non-party to the action as of March 14, 2013, but rather remained a party to the action, because no judgment has ever been entered dismissing the Port Authority from this action. The Port Authority has not cited any authority, and Court's research has found none, that stands for the proposition that upon entry of an order dismissing the complaint against a party but prior to entry of a judgment dismissing that party, its appearance in the action and status as a party is negated. The Port Authority was still a party on March 14, 2013. CPLR 2103 (b) (2) provides that "papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney. . . . Such service upon an attorney shall be made . . . by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose or, if none is designated, at the attorney's last known address; service by mail shall be complete upon mailing" (CPLR 2103 [b] [2]). The Foundation complied with CPLR 2103 (b) (2) by serving the answer with cross-claims by mail upon the Port Authority's attorneys.