Index No.: 651025/2012 Mot. Seq. 003
[…] CPLR 3012 (a) states that "[a] subsequent pleading asserting new or additional claims for relief shall be served upon a party who has not appeared in the manner provided for service of a summons" (CPLR 3012 [a]). Since the CPLR does not provide for service of a summons by regular mail or e-filing upon a party who has not yet appeared, the attempted service of process on July 19, 2012 was ineffective.
The Port Authority appeared in this action on August 3, 2012, pursuant to CPLR 320 (a), by filing its motion to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction (CPLR 320 [a] ["[t]he defendant appears by . . . making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer"]).