Case No. WMN-05-3360
[…] Defendants also argue that the Individual Defendants should be dismissed from this action because Plaintiffs have not produced any "evidence that any of those individuals played any role in preparing the UFOC provided to Welshans. Nor do Plaintiffs contend that they had any substantive discussions with any of [the Individual] Defendants prior to executing the Franchise Agreement." ECF No. 153-1 at 58. Defendants' argument, however, misconstrues the requirements of § 14-227(d) which provides that joint and several liability extends to the principals, officers and directors of a corporation that is liable unless those persons "did not have knowledge or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist." Because the Court finds that Plaintiffs have produced evidence from which it could find at trial that the Individual Defendants had at least a reasonable ground to believe in the existence of facts giving rise to the alleged liability, Defendants' motion will be denied insofar as it seeks